What should I be aware...
Listen   E-mail icon Share this page on Facebook

What should I be aware of when using pressure-impregnated wood?


Question :

What should I be aware of when using pressure-impregnated wood?


Answer :


Anyone who uses pressure-impregnated wood should consider carefully whether it is necessary, and choose wood and designs that ensure that its use has as low an impact as possible on health and the environment. There are, further, special restrictions in the use of wood that has been impregnated with creosote, and wood that has been treated with chromium or arsenic compounds. These regulations are given in Annex XVII of Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council (Reach).
 
Anyone who professionally transfers wood that has been treated with a preservation agent is bound to provide written information about, among other matters, its restrictions in use and appropriate protective measures. The provisions can be read in their entirety in the Swedish Chemicals Agency´s Chemical Products and Biotechnical Organisms Regulations (KIFS 2008:2), Chapter 5.
 
The Swedish Environmental Protection Agency Code of Statutes (NFS 2001:6) regulates the protection of wood using pressure and vacuum impregnation.
 
Wood that has been impregnated with arsenic, chromium, copper or creosote is hazardous waste. These toxic substances are not destroyed by normal incineration, and the waste must be processed in special incineration plants. It may sometimes be difficult to see the difference between old impregnated wood and wood that has not been treated. If in doubt, treat wood as if it is impregnated wood. Contact the municipality for information about where it should be deposited.
 
The Swedish Environmental Protection Agency is the responsible central authority and answers questions concerning hazardous waste. Regulations concerning hazardous waste are included in, among other instruments, the Waste Ordinance (2001:1063).

Back to previous page

 

Created
2012-04-26